Practical, Comprehensive Procurement Training and Assessment – Call 0800 225 005 today!

Celebrating our Awesome Procurement Graduates 2021 – 2022!

We’re thrilled to announce the following graduates who have achieved their public sector Procurement Qualification through working through the Clever Buying Procurement training and assessment programme in 2021 – 2022.

Every one of these people has demonstrated they have excellent practical skills in procurement planning, developing RFx documents, and managing tender processes and evaluation.

These Procurement Graduates will be your experts in ensuring your procurement processes are efficient, user-friendly, ethical, compliant, and targeted to achieving best value for money.

These are your expert procurement professionals who will guide and support great processes in your organisation. Now it’s up to you to make the best use of their skills and knowledge.

Here’s our list of recent graduates, as at 01 January 2023:

Adrian Hoddinot, Queenstown Lakes DC

Albie Coetzee, KiwiRail

Alison Keehan,  Waka Kotahi

Amanda Hughes, Beca

Amy Prestige, WSP

Andres Benjarano, Waka Kotahi

Andrew Haughey, Gisborne DC

Andrew Edgar, Queenstown Lakes DC

Angela Hirst, Hastings DC

Angela Mathieson, Waipa DC

Anna Saunders, Palmerston North CC

Any  Vandy, WSP

Arvin Kumar, Auckland Transport

Asha Kjaersgaard, KiwiRail

Aurelio Silva, KiwiRail

Barndon Ducharm,e Queenstown Lakes DC

Benson Waghorn, Waikato LASS

Biljana Malcic, Auckland Transport

Bill Down, Far North DC

Brent  Kilford, Pinnacles Civil

Breyana Reeves Department of Internal Affairs

Bryce Carter, Beca

Caroline Gault, Porirua DC

Chris Page, Gisborne DC

Chris Bowie, Rationale Group

Chris Rutherford, Xyst

Correne Palmer, Waikato DC

Coutrney Devlin, Southland DC

Craig Goodwin, Ashburton DC

Cynthia Lane, Hastings DC

Dafydd Pettigrew, Xyst

Danelle Lewis, Porirua DC

Daniel Lloyd, Auckland Transport

Daniel McKay, Taupo DC

Darren Cox, Gisborne DC

Darryl Wong, KiwiRail

Darryl Robson, Rotorua Lakes DC

Dawn  Shannon, Waka Kotahi

Debbie Cooper,  Bay of Plenty RC

Debbie Jennings, Hutt Valley DHB

Debbie Rihari, Northland DHB

Deepak Sharma, Palmerston North CC

Doug Haines, Auckland Transport

Elyse Knofflock, Transpower

Emily Taylor, Christchurch CC

Emily Green, Palmerston North CC

Erick Salandanan, KiwiRail

Erik van der Spek, Waitaki DC

Ernest van der Hoven, KiwiRail

Errol Clarke, Gisborne DC

Evan  van der Spek, Waitaki DC

Gavin O’Connor, Stantec

Glenn Kempton, Waimakiriri DC

Grace Henty, Hoskin Civil

Graeme Card, Gisborne DC

Guilio Chapmen-Olla, Southern Civil

Harry Glynn, Auckland Transport

Hayden Muir, Selwyn DC

Ian Leach, Waka Kotahi

James Obamila, Far North DC

Janine du Plessis, Gisborne DC

Jason Nair, Whangarei DC

Jin Nie Lock, Hastings DC

JJ Singh, Oranga Tamariki

Jo Carvey, Ministry of Education

Joanne Okesene, EECA

Johannes Ferriera, Carterton DC

Johann van Vuuren, Palmerston North Airport

Josie McNee, Timaru DC

Karin Turnage, Auckland Transport

Kedar Dhakar, Waitaki DC

Kelly Oudt, Invercargill CC

Kelsey  Baker, Southland DC

Kirstin Dovey, Urban Solutions

Kristin Reid, Southland DHB

Kurt Thomson, Beca

Kym  Ace, Northland Regional Council

Laraine Jackett, Western BOP RC

Leo Awata-Morley, WSP

Louise  Chick, Hauraki DC

Manish Basavaraj, Waka Kotahi

Mari Pretorius, South Waikato DC

Marie-Katrin Richter, Whangarei DC

Mark Stanko, WSP

Matt Chapmen, Carterton DC

Meenakshi Agnihotri, Auckland Council

Michael Wright, Frequency

Michael Templeton, Otago RC

Mike Cooper, Marlborough DC

Natalie Royle, Dunedin CC

Nisha Dahal, Gisborne DC

Paul Wilson, Xyst

Pene Walsh, Gisborne DC

Peter Phung, Far North DC

Peter Lavelle, Beca

Phil Duncan, Health NZ Hawkes Bay

Rebekah Warwick, Tauranga CC

Renee Bowles, New Plymouth DC

Rick Jordan, Ministry of Education

Robert Amtmann, Christchurch CC

Robert Talarkiewicz, KiwiRail

Robin Rawson, Xyst

Ryan Gillespie, Ministry of Education

Ryan Stanley, Pinnacles Civil

Sam Edlin, Pinnacles Civil

Sandra  McKenzie, Stantec

Sharon Dai, Auckland Transport

Shiheng Cui, South Taranaki DC

Shona McCutcheon, Hawkes Bay DHB

Shyamal Ram, Ashburton DC

Simon Leary, Queenstown Lakes DC

Steve Greer, Health NZ Northland

Steve Baker, Thames Coromandel DC

Stuart Kilmister, Porirua DC

Tereza Samzik, KiwiRail

Tim Cheesebrough, Christchurch CC

Tinia Middlemiss, Gisborne DC

Trent Beckman-Cross, Queenstown Lakes DC

Tristan Hook, Christchurch CC

Tristan Reynard, TKR Consultants

Tui Babbington, Amotai

Tunmbi Tokode, Palmerston North CC

Vanessa Martinovich, Whangarei DC

Victoria Araba, Stratford DC

Vivek Regmi, Stratford DC

Wendy Beeke, Hastings DC

Yasmin Sheriff, Auckland Transport

Upcoming Courses

Clever Buying Procurement Training

4-5 April 2023
Places available
22-23 February 2023
Places available
1-2 March 2023
Places available
9-10 March 2023
Places available
15-16 March 2023
Places available
Host a course at your convenience - Minimum 10 students

Future courses also available, for more details get in touch

Short Courses